Torbay Chess League banner
Torbay Chess League banner

Torbay Chess League Privacy Notice

With effect from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force. For more information see the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation. This page sets out how the Torbay Chess League ("TCL") complies with the GDPR.

The outcome of our ICO self-assessment for registration is that the TCL does not need to register with the ICO.

What personal data does the TCL collect?

For Officers of the TCL, we collect contact information including names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. This information is publicly visible on the TCL website, and may also be visible on other websites such as Chess Devon; it may also be submitted to the ECF for inclusion in the ECF Yearbook and similar publications. We collect this contact information from Officers when they are appointed. Officers may update their contact information by notifying the TCL Secretary (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) of changes.

We also collect personal data from members of the chess clubs that participate in the competitions run by the TCL ("Members"). We collect the results of games that Members play, which are displayed on the TCL website and other websites, and are submitted to the English Chess Federation (ECF) for grading purposes. The data we collect includes Members' ECF grades, grading codes and membership numbers.

The moves of games that Members play may be submitted to our database of games and displayed on the TCL website.

Members may apply for login credentials to access private pages on the TCL website; for such members we collect and store their name, club, email address and emailing preferences.

What is the personal data used for?

Officers' contact information is displayed on the TCL website in order to enable other chess organisations and players to communicate with the appropriate TCL Officer.

For those Members who have login credentials for the TCL website, we store this data for the purposes of enabling them to access private pages on the TCL website, and emailing them in accordance with their own emailing preferences.

Information on Members' results is maintained for the purpose of communicating competition results, league tables and statistics, which are publicly visible. Information on Members' games may be displayed on the TCL website and other websites for the enjoyment of Members and generally developing their chess skills.

How is your data stored?

This information is stored in encrypted digital form on our website servers (www.torbaychessleague.com), and is backed up on the secure servers of our website hosting company.

Who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the relevant laws and regulations?

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we do not have a statutory requirement to have a Data Protection Officer. The person who is responsible for ensuring that the TCL discharges its obligations under the GDPR is the TCL Secretary.

Who has access to your data?

Officers' names and contact details are publically visible on the TCL website.

Members' results, games, ECF grades, ECF grading code and ECF membership number are publicly visible on the TCL website and other websites.

What is the legal basis for collecting this data?

The Torbay Chess League collects personal data for which Members have given their specific consent and that which is necessary for the purposes of its legitimate interests as a membership organisation and participant in an internationally recognised and regulated, competitive mind sport. This data is kept in compliance with our legal obligations.

How you can check the personal data about you that we store?

You can contact the TCL Secretary who is required to provide this information to you within one month.

Historical game information, results, statistics and league tables are on the publicly-accessible parts of the TCL website and other websites.

Does the Torbay Chess League collect any “special” data?

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special categories of personal data”. We do not record any such special data.

Can you have your personal data removed, limited or corrected?

You can contact the TCL Secretary to have your website access credentials changed or removed. However historical game information, results, statistics and league tables cannot be removed from the websites that display them.

How long do we keep your data for, and why?

We normally keep Members' contact information after they resign from their club or their membership lapses, in case they later wish to re-join; the contact information of former members is visible only to the TCL Secretary and TCL Webmaster (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). However, we will delete any former Member's contact details entirely on request.

Historical game information, results, statistics and league tables may be kept in perpetuity and cannot be removed on request.

What happens if a Member dies?

We normally retain Members' personal information after they die, accessible via the TCL website only by TCL Webmaster and TCL Secretary. If requested by their next-of-kin to delete it, we will do so on the same basis as when requested to remove data by a former member.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on Monday 18th June 2018 at 5:47 pm

Participating Clubs